Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a lawyer and he never kept any accounts because he had a man that never forgot anything. The devil heard of the man and he was jealous. So he said he'd take some of the pride out of him. This day the devil was passing along and he met the man and he said, "Do you like eggs" and the man said, "Yes" After seven years the devil came along again. The lawyers' man was ploughing in the field with a team of horses and he was singing a song called, "The walls of Jerico fell" The devil as he was passing him out said, "How?" and the man replied "Fried".
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Michael Martin