Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

agreed that it would be no harm to keep awake anyway.
    So that night they went to bed, and in the middle of the night the woman put her hand under her and pulled a straw out of the mattress and reached over and drew it across the man's throat. The man leaped up and hit her and said she wanted to keep him to get another man and she said he was only a hypocrit all his life. So the row began and it got so bad day by day that they had to separate for good.
    So the devil came around after to Banagher and said, "You are right Banagher, you bang me every time." So the people said when anything extraordinary was done, "Well that bangs Banagher and Banagher bangs the devil."
    AT1353: The Old Woman as Trouble Maker
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh