Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not give his daughter till the boy would do another task. And the task the king gave him to do was to mind five thousand hares on a rood of ground and to know what to do with them. The task was a very hard one and the boy was put to his room in the palace that night He could not sleep that night as he was on the study to know how he could get through with his task. In the middle of the night a kind fairy came to him and said "My good boy, you have a hard task to do tomorrow, you have to mind five thousand hares on a rood of ground. No matter I will help you. Here is a magic whistle and if any of the hares runs away when you are put to mind them all you have to do is blow this whistle and they will keep in their places. Now no matter who asks for a hare give none to anyone but the kings daughter and when the day is over the King will see that you have done right." In the morning the boy went to mind the hares and when he approached the little field in which they were feeding they scattered in all directions. He blew the whistle and immediately all the hares came back into the field. Every time that anything started
    John M. Kiernan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)