Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tooma people joined together and drove every beast off this farm away to the back of Tooma hill. Here in an old garden called "ploss" they killed every one of the cattle cutting them in pieces with scythes, reaping hooks and knives. Ever after the people of this townland are called "The Tooma Haughers". Well it ended Fitzpatricks stay in this place and he never tried to hold the land after, and the people, all of them that were left got back their lands.

Taken down from my father John Kilkenny, Drumshanbo and written in this book 13.3.'36. The above story probably happened during the plantation of this county 1607.
  2. Long ago all the houses were built on the one street or in fact very close together. The land was in common and the flocks were let feed together and I
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny