Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the West of Ireland a very rich and wealthy king. He had a beautiful daughter and he thought it was about time that she married. So he made it known throughout the country that he would give his daughter's hand and all his lands and money to the man who would bring him what he wanted. Now the king wanted to make the task of getting his daughter very difficult for any person so he left the people to guess what it was he wanted now what he wanted was three apples and he also sought the help of the fairies to make the job more difficult. All the young men started to bring things to the palace. Some brought dogs, others cats, others butter, others cloth and others horses and chariots. Now everyone used to keep to himself what he was bringing and if anyone asked him what he had he would tell a lie. Now as each young man went along, he met a fairy man and the fairy man used to ask, "What have you
    John M. Kiernan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)