Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in your beirtín young man". And the young man would say:- "Grass" "Grass it is and grass it will remain", the fairy man used to say, and when the young man would open his beirtín, it would contain nothing but grass. In this way the fairyman changed everything to the thing the person said. Now at this time there lived in the country a young boy. His people were very poor, but the boy was honest and never told a lie. Now this boy was too poor to bring costly cloth or swift horses so he picked three apples off an apple tree and started for the kings palace. On his way he met the fairy man who asked him what he had in his beirtín. "Apples" said the boy. "Apples they are and apples they will remain," said the fairy man. The boy went on to the palace and gave in his three apples. Now the king was not pleased when he saw the poor boy for he was badly dressed and had no shoes on his feet. He thought he was not good enough for his daughter but still he had to receive him into his palace, since he was the only person to bring the 3 apples. The next morning when the young man asked for the Kings daughter, the King said he would
    John M. Kiernan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)