Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trained him and he turned out be be an extraordinary animal. He was as swift as the wind and as intelligent as a human being and OReilly and him were often seen & heard talking together. While riding on this horse OReilly could never be killed and men saw the bullets hopping of both himself and the horse like hailstones.
  2. I often heard the old people telling about the making of Eager's Broad Road mentioned in the last story. In the old "grand jury days" all the contracts of roadmaking and bridge building was given to parsons. Parson Eager lived at Carrigallen Co. Leitrim He was a very stubborn steadfast man and did not like anybody to interfere with him or his work. He was a hard man on the tenants and used up as much of their land as possible when cutting out the roads. The story goes that when he had the road made as far as Jimmy Dorrigans in Annaughmacoolin from Carrigallen
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh