Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back and another on his breast and on this board was written the days and the hours on which stirabout would be given out to certain areas. The people used to call him the "board of Health" and some say that is how the name came. Well the Sunnaghmores and Cambers used to have to travel these steep hill to the Grange for their stirabout and on one occasion 3 men were got dead on the hill beside this school and their cans of stirabout spilled on the road. They were so weak that they were not able to cross the hill and they lay down and died. The bottomless coffin had to come very often to these hills to take people to be buried who died bringing back their stirabout.