School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (continued from previous page)
    knocking at his window and in her mouth was an ivy-leaf. She brought in the ivy-leaf, put it to the sore foot. The foot healed up and was quite better in three days.
    There were old forts in Clooneen, in John O'Beirne's field. The field in which the forts was is of a circular shape. Lights were seen by people from around that place. The fairies played fiddles and sung songs.
    During the time, the fairies were said to be in Ireland, if there was a nice-looking boy or girl in a house their people would be afraid, they would be taken away by the fairies.
    A fairy fort was situated in Longford long ago. A chain was made around it and trees were planted in it. The Danes often hid themselves in that drain. There were underground rooms in some of the fairy forts. There was a fort near Willie McGarry's house in Clooncarne. One night when the people of the house were in bed, they were called by the fairies to let their cattle out of the byre. They let out the cattle and no sooner were they out than the roof fell in.
    A story is told about a man named John O'Hara. He thought he saw a group of people dressed in black and white, and they kept
    Teresa Beirne
    Eadarchluain, Co. an Longfoirt