School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. A great many landlords lived in this country long ago, and one of the worst landlords was Lord Clements, (Lord Leitrim as he was called). He evicted a great many families in his territories. (He owned land in Longford, Donegal and Kildare as well as all Leitrim), and he was shot while going to evict 87 families in Co. Donegal on 2nd April 1878. The people he evicted used to have to sleep on the backs of ditches and they used to have to go begging for food also.
    There was a family in Cloonmorris who did not pay the rent, so one day the Sherrif came to evict the family. He put them out of the house and locked the door. When he was gone the people took the lock off the door and went in for something. While they were inside the Sheriff came back. When he got to the house the woman was drinking tea, which was given to her by another woman, but the Sheriff did no wait for them to finish it. He brought the woman and little girl to jail where they had to remain for six months.
    When an eviction was being carried out it was customary for the Sheriff to give the people he was evicting a coal and a piece of thatch
    Bridie Beirne
    John Reynolds