School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. There was a man digging potatoes in a field in Ballygeeher. He was wearing a bad pair of boots and were in need of being mended. After a while he thought he heard a voice saying "I will mend your boots". He looked up and a leprechaun sitting on the ridge beside him mending boots.
    The man asked the leprechaun to mend his boots and the leprechaun said he would. The man took off his boot and gave them to the Leprechaun. The Leprechaun said he would have the boots for him in the evening. When evening came the man went to the place he had given the Leprechaun his boots, but the leprechaun was gone and had the man's boots away with him.
    There was a Leprechaun living between Cloonart and Anacullen. He was a small man about 18 inches in height. He wore a tight dress and red cap on him. He was seen by several people about 50 years ago. He was a very cunning little man and very smart. No one could ever catch him. There was also a Leprechaun in Cloonen. He was about 18 inches in height and he was a shoe-maker. He used to be seen
    Bridie Cox
    Cloonart North, Co. Longford