School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. Old Forges in Bornacoola Parish
    In older times there were many old forges in this parish. Some of them were situated beside rivers and streams. Some years ago there was a forge in Cloonart, which was owned by a man named Nicholas Brennan. It was fairly big and was situated by the roadside. There was only one very small window on it and its roof was thatched. The blacksmiths who worked there were James and Nicholas Brennan. Another forge was situated in Cloonart at John Gerity's. The blacksmith who worked there was Joe Cox. He was a horse farrier in the war and in later years he used to shoe horses and donkeys. Another was also situated at Jack McWeeney's.
    A forge was situated in Edward Burbage's field in Sandy Hill. The smith who worked there was Billy Burlage. He made loys, slains, gates, nails and all iron articles. Another forge was built at Michael Keena's. The smith who worked in it was Richard Power. Another forge was situated in Willie McGarry's field in Ballygeeher. The owner of it used to make all sorts of nails. He was called a nailer.
    Teresa Beirne
    Edercloon, Co. Longford