School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. One day Michael Shanley blooncolry was working in a drama new Mrs Sharkey's house. At about 12 o'clock he went to It for a coal to light his pipe. Mrs Sharkey was churning milk when he went in. He did not take the dash because his clothes were dirty. He put a coal in his pipe and brought another coal on a stick so that he would have it to light his pipe if he needed it.
    Mrs Sharkey was schuring at 4 o'clock in the evening and she couldn't get any butter off the milk, and she sent one of her children to tell Michael Shanley to come up that she wanted him. He went and when he went in Mr Sharkey said to him "You have brought the butter with you, so you may have it after you now. "Michael Shanley said nothing only took the dash and started to churn. He was not an hour churning when the butter came on the milk. And from that day since Michael Shanley never went into a house where the people of the house were churning, but he took the dash.
    Mary Anne Molloy
    Cloontumpher, Co. Leitrim