School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. Once there was a widow-woman, and she had three sons. Their names were Jack, Tom and Mick. They were very poor and their mother told them to go out and whichever of them got the best wife she would give him the place. The three of them started to the road in different directions. Jack was not long out when he met a cat. The cat asked him where he was going and he replied, "To look for a wife". The cat then said Come with me , walk in my tracks and [I] will get you a wife.
    Jack did as he was told, and he saw a castle in front of them. When they got there they went in and had dinner. Then the cat brought him out to see all the horses and cattle. When bed-time came, the cat asked Jack to let her sleep at his feet which he did.
    She slept at his feet for three nights and on the third morningshe said to Jack "You will have to cut off my head and put it behind the fire". Jack thought it hard to doit but he had to obey her. When he was putting it behind the fire, a lovely girl stood beside him and said, "I am your wife". Jack and her drove home in a coach to his mother
    AT0402: The Mouse (Cat, Frog, etc.) as Bride
    Bridie Beirne