Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great change at wakes to - day and wakes forty or fifty years ago. Nowadays the corpse is kept one night in the house. The men get pipes and tobacco and the women get snuff at the wakes. Next day the hearse comes to the house, and the corpse is brought to the chapel. Next morning there is a mass for the deceased, and the people and the friends attend the mass. There is a funeral that evening, from the chapel. About forty years ago the corpse used to be kept two nights in the house. It was a custom to have nine or ten gallons of whiskey at the wake. Next morning the priest said mass in the corpse's room, and the funeral was from the house. The people come to the house to pay offerings. The funeral was from the house to the graveyard. There were no hearses, the people used to carry the corpse on their
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Droim Rúisc Theas, Co. Liatroma