Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say it is unlucky to cut a lone bush. I heard of a man and his boy who went to cut a lone bush it was in the night time. When they had the bush cut a black man came out and stood before them and would not let them bring it, the man and his boy sat on one end of the bush and the black man sat on the other. The man said over to the black man, I will sit here until morning and when the cock crows you will have to leave and so he did and when the cock crew the black man left. The man and his boy brought the bush with them. In my uncle's land there is a lone bush. Long ago every night that bush used to be covered over with lights.
    Alice Gallagher
    Lios Ó gCiarabháin, Co. Liatroma