Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was Saint Callen who founded Fenagh Abbeys. When the Abbeys were being built an evil spirit used to come each night and knock whatever the had built for the day. One night Saint Callen bessed a chain and put it on the end of the Abbeys. When the evil spirit came he got tangled in the chain and his image is on the Abbeys yet. Another day when they were a building there were people going from fishing in Fenagh lough and Saint Callen asked them for fish and the refused him and he told them that they would never get the same kind of fish in Fenagh lough again. That is why there is nothing but perch or pipe in Fenagh lough. There is a tunnel leading from one Abbey to the other. It is said that a man looked for it and got it. When he went to go in to the tunnel the front of his head was turned to the back.
    Alice Gallagher
    Lios Ó gCiarabháin, Co. Liatroma