Scoil: Fíodhnach (uimhir rolla 15194)

Fíonach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in John Gilheaney's land. It is of a round shape with bushes growing around it. It was supposed that the fairies lived in it long ago. There were many lights seen near it. My grandfather told me that once upon a time, a boy went to John Gilheaney's fort to cut a fishing rod and as he was cutting the tree it began to bleed. He brought home the fishing rod covered with blood. His parents did not know what to do, and they brought back the fishing rod and tied it to the tree they cut it from. The tree grew up alright afterwards. One night as my grandfather was coming from his ceilidhe, he heard music and dancing inside in the fort and it was all lit up.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Droim Rúisc Theas, Co. Liatroma