Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ordered was to give five hundred pieces of gold to his mother wherever she was and the Yeo men to be banished if they did not give up all the scandal they were having riding on mules and they faced backwards. Then he finished and all the things were carried out. Then they began drinking and they put the same thing in it again and he went to sleep and they brought him back again to his own house and his mother began telling him of the gold the king gave her and the Yeo men been banished and Abbey told her it was himself that gave it to her and that he king last night and he was giving counsil to the people. When they had the gold all spent Abbey thought of a plan and the plan was, his mother to die but she said "die yourself if you want. So he went to bed and he thought the king would five him five hundred pieces more of gold to us to bury me. He went to bed and went to sleep and the bells went that Abbey Hession was dead and the king heard it and he said he would give five hundred pieces of gold to
    Johnny Flaherty
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe