Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    France and they riding on mules and horses and they giving scandal before all the people. I were king I would banish them and the king said "how could you be king and the king living back there" and Abbey said "I know but if the king knew of it would he not banish them. So later on Abbey brought in some drink and gave some to the king and they drank it heartly and when Abbey was drinking the last glass the king took some cholmform from his pocket and put it into the drink it up and he fell to the ground asleep and the king went home. He sent people in abundance to Abbey's house that night and brought Abbey to the kings palace and dressed him up as king and when he awoke in the morning he did not know on earth where he was. He saw one for washing his hands and a towel to wash his face and hardly waken and all the people began shouting to get up and give counsil to the people outside and what is wrong with him to day besides any other day. He then went up and they put him on the throne and he started off. The first thing he
    Johnny Flaherty
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe