Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man and his brother in a bog in a small cottage. This man was very fond of card playing. He had to travel a very lonely road. On his way home from the card house one night as he was coming along he saw a coffin left on a boran before him. He got very frightened and he said "in the name of God what am I going to do. He made up his mind to avoid the coffin and he went home another way. When the next night came he went gambling again and on his way home he found the coffin in the same spot. He said to himself he would not go home without finding out what was in the coffin. So he put the coffin upon his shoulder and brought it home with him.
    When he opened it it he found a fine young lady in it when he removed the lid from the coffin the young lady jumped up and she said "thank God I am free from prison tonight". She shook his hand and said you are going to be my husband this night. So they went to the chapel and got married. They had full and plenty of everything and they lived
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    James Joyce