Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man who was after building a new wooden house. A giant came one day and brought away the house, and the man did not know what to do. He was fishing one day and he caught a trout. The trout said "if you let me go I will do some good for you some day. The man thought he would do no good but all the same he let him go. He got an advice from a man one day. He said to him to knock that tree with one mighty blow and out of that nest a hare would come and out of the hares mouth a wild duck would come and out of the duck an egg would come. To get that egg and to stick the giant in the forehead and it would kill him. The man got the axe and struck the tree and knocked it down and out of the nest a hare came and out of the hares mouth a wild-duck came and the wild-duck flew into the sea and he saw the egg dropping and he did not know what to do. So after a little while the trout came out of the sea with the egg. The man went to the giants house and he struck the giant with the egg in the forehead and
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Michael Murphy