Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man and his wife and they were after killing a pig. A tinker man wife came in and asked a piece of meat and they said we have not as much that would dress our own cabbage. The tinker woman said "I bet ye have and more than ye need for the cabbage. When the tinker woman out they made up their minds to put a piece of meat in every head of cabbage. They had just enough for every head of cabbage. They went into the house and never thought to bring in the meat. In the middle of the night they heard a great noise outside and they said we will go out anyway. When she was going out he said "pull the door out after you" and she thought that he meant to pull the door out after her so she did. They went out in the garden
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Michael Murphy