School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a king and he had three sons and he did not know which one of them he would give the kingdom to after his death. One of the sons was not as wise as the other two and they laughed at him. He said he would give them three tasks and the one that would suceed in all the tasks would have the kingdom. The first task was to bring him the nicest and softest piece of velvet that would go through his ring easily. The three brothers set out and the two brothers went the nice road where lovely flowers grew and the younger brother the one they laughed at went the weary long road. The two brothers kept going on until they got some velvet. The other brother saw nothing but old ditches and stones and swamps. At last he was so tired that he could go no further and sat down beside an old bridge and an ugly looking frog stuck her head over the water and asked him why was he so-tired looking. He said that he had come a long weary road in search of a piece of
    AT0402: The Mouse (Cat, Frog, etc.) as Bride
    Peter Flaherty