School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a gentleman and his wife. One day his wife went off in a trance and he thought she was dead. So she had a valuable ring on her finger and her husband tried to take the ring off her hand and he couldn't and he said to himself "I will leave it on. Then he buried her. There were two lads who knew she had the ring and they made up their minds to go the next night to take the ring off her hand. So they went the next night to the tomb and opened the coffin to take the ring off her finger. One of the lads tried to take the ring off and he couldn't. So he put her finger up to his mouth to try to take the ring off. So she wakened and rose up and the lads ran away with great fear. So she got up out of the coffin and went to her own house. The servants saw her out through the window and they said to her husband the Mrs is outside. The husband said if she is I will not keep her out. So the husband went to the door and his wife came in. They both lived happy for many years.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    James Donahue