School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a wolf and a fox together. One day the wolf was very angry with the fox. The wolf said to the fox "if you do not do something for me I will eat you up". The fox said "I know where there are fat lambs" So the wolf and the fox set out to get them so the wolf went into the field and began to eat a lamb and the fox remained outside. It was not long until the farmers dog came out and gave him a great chasing. Another day the wolf was very angry with the fox and he said "if you do not give me something I will eat you up". The fox said "I know where a woman has a lot of pancakes all right said the wolf". So they both set out to get the pancakes. The fox went in and made no noise and brought some pancakes to the wolf but the wolf was not pleased with them until he would go in himself. So the wolf went in and knocked down a basin and made a great noise. So the woman of the house came out and gave him a good beating and the wolf went home very angry. Another day the wolf was very angry with the fox and he said "If you do not give me something
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar
    Michael Murphy