Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a minister who was in his death-bed. He had a great orchard and a special wish for nuts. When he was dying he asked his friends to bury a bag of nuts with him. There was a boy at the funeral and when he saw the nuts he said "that bag of nuts will not be long there". When the night came he went to take the nuts he met another that was going stealing a sheep. The man said to him, "you stay there until I come with the sheep". The boy got the nuts and sat on a tomb-stone cracking them. It was a moon light night and there was a farmer's house near by and the farmer heard him
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thomas Martin