School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Long ago there were many land-lords in this district. There was one man whose name was Martin McDonnell and he was the land-lord of this district. He had all the land of the villages around the place. Those who were not able to pay their rents he evicted them from their houses and they were driven out on the roadside The people paid their rents in many different ways some paid money, more worked and others gave them a crop of flax.
    There was another man whose name was O'Rourke and his tenants would always have to work to pay their rents.
    Julia Rabbitt
    Michael Miskell