School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Long ago when people were making roads they got very bad pay. The old people say they only got from four pence to ten pence a day. There is a small village called Ceade in this place. There is a little bridge in this village and it is said that every time you pass it is lucky to bless yourself.
    The old people say that there was a old man seen standing on top of the bridge every night after eleven o'clock and nowadays there is a light seen around that place. Long ago the women had to work very hard making roads with the men. There is a old path in the village of
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie Miskell