School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Seancheirdeanna
    The making of Linen
    In ancient times the people of this locality used to sow a good deal of flax. The crop used to be sown in Spring and reaped in Harvest. In every village there was a wever to whom the people used to bring flat to be woven into linen.
    When the flax was pulled it ws hit against a stone in order to liberate the soil from the grain. It was meat made into sheaves with were taken to a bog and were put steeping in a bog-hole for eight or ten days in order to loosen the fibers. This was known as "netting." After been taken up out of the bog-hole, the flax was exposed to the sun to dry. When the flax was perfectly dry it was "scutched." When the scutching was complete it was