Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Animals
    There are two kinds of animals tame and wild. Some of them are to be found int he forest while others wander through the fields and bogs. There are a great number of these noticed for they cleverness the fox been one of the cutest.
    The fox is a red animal about the size of a dog. He has a bushy tail and his fur which is very valuable is sent off and when cured is worn by rich ladies. He lived in a hole in the ground during the day and in the night he wanders out in search of food. He waits until late at night when he steals along and kills the fowl. It is said there is a cure in the foxes tongue for taking out thorns.
    A story is told about a fox who played a trick on a man. One night a fox visited a fowl house where there were a flock of geese. The only way he
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar