School: Cluain Dá Iomaire (roll number 14801)

Cloondahamper (Brown), Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Seancheirdeanna
    There are different kinds of industries in Ireland. there were two kinds of candles tallow candles and wax candles. Long ago the old people used what they called rush candles. They gathered rushed in the log and left them to season. When the rushed were seasoned they peeled them and cut them into lengths of candles. After this they got what they called in griset and they also got grease on them and put them standing on wooden nails to dry.
    Spades, gates and ploughs are made by blacksmiths. When a smith is going making a spade he first gets a piece of iron, puts it in the fire to redden. Then he cuts it out the size he requires. He then puts it on the anvil and strikes it with a heavy sledge until it is made into the shape
    Kathleen Mc Evoy
    Patrick Rabbitt