Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many beggars in this district namely, Micheal Fleming, Dan Cuddy, Monk Rodgers, Johny and Biddy Harlow Patrick and Rose Reilly, Peter Pick, Johny Staunton, Anthony and Kitty Rainey and Briget Burke.
    Micheal Fleming came to our house about twice a year. He was called Mike Do-Ran as a nick name. He died last year and was about 95 years of age. One day a man gave him a seat in a car when he was going into the car he thought everything was moving except himself as he was never in a car before.
    Dan Cuddy is an old beggar who goes around this district very often. He is called Hullah, he carries a big knife with him and if you called him Hullah he would run
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nora Mahon