Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Seanscoileanna
    Long ago there were not any national schools in this district compared to now a days. The schools that were out were called Hedge schools.
    There was a hedge schools in the village of Cloondahamper. The master that was teaching in it was MR. Corrbut He never taught any Irish. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. The pay he got was about ten or fifteen shillings a week. During the time they taught there they lived in the scholars houses. There were only a few scholars going to each school.
    There was also another hedge school in the village of Cloonboo. Mr. Duffe was teaching in that school
        1. foirgnimh