Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. A Storm
    A storm is very dangerous as it does great amount of damage. Many people are hurt by a storm as it knocks the house in on top of them.
    One night in the year one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine a great storm arose. It arose very quickly and consequently the people had not prepared for it.It did an amount of damage in this locality and ever since the old people call it the night of the big wind. It is said that it brought water from the sea two hundred miles away. The old people say when the night is very bright and the stars to be seen very plain light.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Katie Cunningham