Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain days which people generally start to work. There are lucky days and unlucky days. Friday is considered the lucky one. The old say that if they start their work on Saturday it will take seven weeks before they are finished.
    When people are going to live in a new house they usually go on Friday so as to have luck during their life time. Some people say Friday is a lucky day because Our Lord died on that day.
    When people are sowing cabbage seed they usually wait until Friday and also if the moon is full the cabbage will grow wild. Another day which people do not sow anything is on the feast of the Holy Innocents.
    Trí Lá Riabhaigh
    Bhí fear ag an aonach lá amháin agus cheannuigh