Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Clonberne and it is supposed there is a pot of gold hidden under a flag art the bottom of this fort. There are large steps or stairs leading down to it and one time a man had a dream that he found the pot of gold. He went next day to the place where he thought the gold was hidden and began to dig. He kept on digging for two days and on the third day he came upon a large flag. It was a very large flag with a ring and letters printed on it. The man was glad and went home to tell his neighbours who also went to help him. When they came to the fort they were all surprised to see a little man sitting on the flag. This man must be a fairy as he was only about two feet in height. He asked the men what they wanted and they told him they were going
    Kathleen Mc Evoy
    Patrick Rabbitt