School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (no title) (continued)

My cousin and I, a boy two years elder than myself about fifty years ago paid a visit to my grandfather's house.

I wrote the whole story to my cousin in the United States.
  2. About fifty five years ago there was a man in Windfield named Dempsey who owned a very powerful horse. He was the best fed, best groomed and strongest horse in the neighbourhood. Every body was talking about the amount of work he was able to do. Naturally enough his owner was very proud of him. When people spoke of him he used to say "God Bless him" for fear he would be "fetched" - that is taken by the fairies.
    Two young lads in the neighbourhood had left their measure for two new pairs of boots. At this time it was customary to get all boots made by this local shoe maker named Wilson who lived below Laught.
    (Mahanagh). It was too far to walk so they stole Dempsey's colt and set off. They had drinks at the public House going and coming and it was so wet that they could not set out for home until almost dawn. They drove very
    Lizzie Kathleen Nally
    Tóin le Gaoith Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe