School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Baile an Ruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mrs Nora Lally

1. In the West end of the Windfield demense is a spring called "Poll Eifrinn" the source of the Blue River. It was often tested in ancient times to find a bottom, but never could be found. The water is so clear that it has a blue shade.
    It is springing up at the rate of a million gallons a minute. The pit is about sixty yards long and sixty yards wide. There was a canal cut about three years ago into Poll Eifrinn but is unable to take the water.
    Poll Eifrinn is hell hole. There is another pit called Poll Deamhall and another supposed to be the pit for the damned.
      1. filíocht
    Languages