Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A little way to the east of Mc Mahon's house is a place called the Lots. It consists of about twenty houses and attached to each there is a portion of land about three Irish acres. The name of the townland is Lissaniskea but the name of this particular spot is Beenbrack.
    Eighty years ago there was but one house in this place that of the owner Mc Mahon who was evicted by Sandes the landlord, and his place divided up like it is today, none of the people living there can claim that their ancestors lived in this parish.
    Further on to the east is the townland of Beenaspug. This place was very thickly populated one hundred years ago, and where the rabbit and hare now frolic was once a prosperous little place, a large percentage of the people living there having some trade or other. The last to leave about eighty
    Daniel Mac Mahon