Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people all over the country have different customs on May Day. In Oughterard the people get a branch of May Pole and stick it in a hole over the door. May Pole grows like any common tree except it has very small leaves. The tree itself is called May Pole.
    If a cow calves on May Day the people usually tie a red rad around her tail in case the fairies should harm her.
    If the people churn on May Day they put four coals under the churn in case the fairies should steal the butter.
    No fire is lit in any house until they see smoke coming out of some other chimney in the village so that the fairies will pass their house.
    Most of them customs are gone now but some people still practice them.
    Máire Ní Fhathaigh