Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

butter.
    Some people also tie a red rag to the horse's tail and if it is a white horse they would leave her in the barn all day.
    The people also say that if the girls wash their faces with the dew of the grass they would not get sun burned for the Summer months, on the first morning of May.
    They also say that if a man washes his face with water and soap on the first day of May a long whisker will grow on his face.
  2. The evening before the first of May the people go out and get a piece of a certain tree which they call May Pole. They put this bush outside the door and they put all the egg shells they had on Easter Sunday on it. They also put a lot of flowers out side too.
    Nora Joyce