Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that long ago the soupers where in the village of Glann near Oughterard. One day as a priest and bishop were on their way to another village to give Confirmation as they were drawing near the soupers house a woman and a few men came out barging the priest and bishop. The priest got vexed and asked leave of the bishop to do something to them but the bishop would not give him leave. Only for the bishop the priest would put the soupers and their house twenty miles out in the Atlantic Ocean. The bishop and priest continued their journey. A few days after when they came back the same road the soupers were stone blind.
    Julia Clancy