An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy Wells are not numerous in my parish. A well by the name of "Tobar na Sláinte" is in the field of Mr. Tommie Keegan called the "castle field" situated midway between Ballyheigue and Kilcroan graveyard.
    It is supposed that the well was in a different place from where it is now. Some person washed clothes in it's water and on that account it disappeared and sprang up in another place.

Another holy well is in Templetoher. This well is visited by many people every year. Rounds or Stations are performed mostly in the month of August. This well is known as Patrick's Well. In this enclosure is a well, a stone on which a mark of a knee and "St. Patrick's Bed". The pilgrimage should be made on the first three Sundays in August. In order that a request may be granted the Rounds should be finished before the feast of the Immaculate Conception and always