An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this village-Kilcooley in recent years three men showed themselves very brave heroes. On a windy day when everything was as dry as snuff a fire broke out in a swarth belonging to a man named Rushe. One the ditch separating his land from another farm a fine rick of turf had been almost on fire save for three neighbouring men- Martin Collins (Jnr) Kilcooley, John Tobin, Ballyglass and Martin Egan Ballyglass who fought the flames with the utmost bravery for three long hours. When that time was accomplished the fire was dead and not one sod of the man's turf caught fire. The owner of the turf who is Martin Collins Snr nicknamed Durken was very grateful as the turf is the most necessary thing in the home and is a thing very hard to rear.
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe