An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. I live in the village of Bracklagh in the parish of Kilcroan and Barnoy of Ballymoe.
    There are living in the village of Bracklagh about fifteen families. Each family occupies a neat thatched one story cottage together with out houses for cows, horses, and fowl. Convenient to each is a vegetable garden fenced all round by a neatly trimmed hedge with an iron or wooden gate opening on the street. All the houses are thatched and lime washed on the outside. The streets and yards are paved with stones while some of the cottages have flower plots before the door.

The name Bracklagh means "the hole of the trout". Through the village of Bracklagh runs a river in which our forefathers and people up to the present day fish for trout. In this river convenient to my father's house is a deep hole known as the hole of the pike in Irish "Poll an Loc" where pikes are fished for, and the famous well of "Oney Cardian. This well has been noted for several generations for its good
    An Bhreaclach, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Kitty Griffin