An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story is remember that St. Croan's hidden treasure guarded by Angel lies buried under the spreading tree in the corner field owned by Mr. Harte opposite Kilcroan graveyard.
  2. Nowadays stories regarding hidden treasure are very uncommon but the old people know many of them one of which I often heard and which I can now recall to mind. In Mr. Kenny's land beside Glinsk castle, there is a bush under which is supposed to be hidden gold and jewels. It is supposed to be hidden there by Nuala na Midéog. When she heard the soldiers were coming to rob her castle when they would blow up a barrack, she hid her treasure in a big hole. In after years a
    Mary E. Galvin
    An Trian Buí, Co. na Gaillimhe