An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Allen Pollock was landlord of the huge district which extended from Glynsk to Ballinalsoe. he was a Scotchman and came here around 1840 and had possession of his estate till about 1906.
    He was looked upon as a bad landlord. No landlord was known to have evicted as many tenants as he did. As he came hunting across his estate accompanied by a procession of men on horseman back he evicted tenants who had a few good acres of land and sent them into the bog and many of those took the Emigrant Ship. Their houses he levelled to the ground. He brought over his friends and gave them part of his estate.
    Some of the farms on Pollack's estate were sold by him to the tenants. He built houses on each farm and these farmers had to pay
    Mr Andrew Quinn
    Ardach, Co. na Gaillimhe