An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This man knew Andy Lavan from Co Mayo who was able to lift a lintle of iron weighing seven curts. He used to rise it two feet of the ground. This same man was able to catch a hare by running after him. Also he was able to throw a stone two hundred yards from where hed be standing, and he could also mow two acres of oats in the one day with a sythe.
    Mrs. Hussey who lived in Cloonlaragh carried two curts of oat meal on her back from Castlerea to her own house in Cloonlaragh.
    Mrs Brennan wife of John Brennan said that she heard of a man who lived in her village Tubber. He was Michael Fahey and he lived there about fifty years ago. In one day he mowed two and a half acres of oats. This man was able to wrestle any man in the parish.
    Mary Joe Nolan
    John Brennan