Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In dark '98 many North Leitrim men went with the French to Ballinamuck. Mc Grail and Mc Girl, from Ballinagleragh, were killed there.
    Many came back wounded after dreadful experiences. A famous youth named Mc Partlin had a wonderful escape. He went down from Tarmon hills to join the French, as he thought, with his pike upon his shoulder. When he came to the road, he found he had run into
    1. am
    Gearóid Ó Céileachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Patrick Rynn
    63
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Dromainn an Leasa, Co. Liatroma
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

During the War of 1641 Bishop Mac Sweeney, at one time the only bishop in Erin, was in hiding for a long time in the Slieve-an-Iarainn district from which he had to try to rule the diocese of Kilmore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district. One agent of Satan was about to shoot the priest when a brave daughter of Old Ballinagleragh attacked him and succeeded in holding him and turning away the gun until the hunted Saggart escaped. He (the priest) was surnamed Ó Cuirnín (?) and, he afterwards, fled to the continent.
    But how history repeats itself! In the Land League Days, a young girl from the same district disarmed a peeler. And the Head Constable, on that occasion said that he wished his men were half as brave as she was.